Privacy policy

Privacy Policy and Disclaimer

The privacy and security of your personal information is extremely important to us. This privacy policy explains how and why we use your personal data, to make sure you stay informed and can be confident about giving us your information.  

We’ll keep this page updated to show you all the things we do with your personal data. This policy applies if you’re a supporter of Tackle (member, donor, volunteer, customer, employee) or use any of our services, visit our website, email, call or write to us. In certain circumstances we may also provide an extra privacy notice, which will always refer to this page.

We’ll never sell your personal data and will not, without your consent, share your name and address to any third party except where (1) such transfer is a necessary part of the activities that we undertake, or (2) we are required to do so by law.

Who are ‘we’?

In this policy, whenever you see the words ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’, ‘Tackle Prostate Cancer’, it refers to The National Federation of Prostate Cancer Support Groups.

The National Federation of Prostate Cancer Support Groups (Registered Charity No 1163152) is a charitable organisation with the aim of campaigning for early detection of prostate cancer and better treatment options. 

If you have any questions in relation to this privacy policy or how we use your personal data they should be sent to info@tackleprostate.org or addressed to the Data Protection Officer, Tackle Prostate Cancer, 152 City Road, London, EC1V 2NX.

What personal data do we collect?

Your personal data (any information which identifies you, or which can be identified as relating to you personally for example, name, address, phone number, email address) will be collected and used by us. We’ll only collect the personal data that we need. 

We collect personal data in connection with specific activities such as membership registration, donations, volunteering, conducting research, administering our grant scheme, employment etc. 

You can give us your personal data by filling in forms on our website, by registering to use our website, participate in discussion boards, subscribing to take part in research on our website or other social media functions on our website, entering a competition, promotion or survey or by corresponding with us (by phone, email or by joining as a member/supporter/customer). 

This personal data you give us may include name, title, address, date of birth, age, gender, employment status, demographic information, email address, telephone numbers, personal description, photographs, attitudes, opinions, usernames and passwords).

Personal data provided by you

This includes information you give when interacting with us, for example registering as a member or communicating with us. For example:

  • Personal details (name, date of birth, email, address, telephone, and so on) when you join as a member or supporter
  • Financial information (payment information such as bank details, credit or debit card or direct debit details, and whether donations are gift-aided)
  • Your opinions and attitudes about Tackle Prostate Cancer, activities and interests, and your experiences of Tackle Prostate Cancer

We may automatically collect the following information:

  • Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and if you access our website via your mobile device we will collect your unique phone identifier
  • Information about your visit, including, but not limited to the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) and query string, clickstream to, through and from our website (including date and time), products you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as but not limited to,scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page, and any phone number used to call our customer service number
  • Information about your puchases including but not limited to revenue figures, the types of products purchased, membership application ID and purchase ID
  • The terms that you use to search our website

Personal data created by your involvement with us

Your activities and involvement with us will result in personal data being created. This could include details of how you’ve helped us by volunteering or being involved with our campaigns and activities. If you decide to donate to us then we’ll keep records of when and how much you give to a particular cause.  

Information we generate

We conduct research and analysis on the information we hold, which can in turn generate personal data. For example, by analysing your interests and involvement with our work we may be able to build a profile which helps us decide which of our communications are likely to interest you.

Information from third parties

We may buy anonymous external data (e.g. census data, Experian MOSAIC, TGI) and combine it with your personal data at an aggregated level to build profiles which help us work out what you’re most likely to want to hear from us about and how.

Sensitive personal data

At times we’ll collect sensitive personal data for Equal Opportunities monitoring, as well as researching whether we deliver great experiences for everyone, but this is only ever analysed at an aggregate level.

Volunteer

If you’re a volunteer then we may collect extra information about you (e.g. references, criminal records checks, details of emergency contacts, medical conditions etc.). This information will be retained for legal or contractual reasons, to protect us (including in the event of an insurance or legal claim) and for safeguarding purposes.

How we use your personal data

We’ll only use your personal data on relevant lawful grounds as permitted by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)(from 25 May 2018)/UK Data Protection Act and Privacy of Electronic Communication Regulation.

Personal data provided to us will be used for the purpose or purposes outlined in any fair processing notice in a transparent manner at the time of collection or registration where appropriate, in accordance with any preferences you express. If asked by the police, or any other regulatory or government authority investigating suspected illegal activities, we may need to provide your personal data.

Your personal data may be collected and used to help us deliver our charitable activities, help us raise funds, or complete your order or request. Below are the main uses of your data which depend on the nature of our relationship with you and how you interact with our various services, websites and activities. 

Marketing communications 

Your privacy is important to us, so we’ll always keep your details secure. We’d like to use your details to keep in touch about things that may matter to you. 

If you choose to hear from us we may send you information based on what is most relevant to you or things you’ve told us you like. We may also show you relevant content online. This might be about volunteering with us, membership, events, fundraising, participation in research and surveys. 

We’ll only send these to you if you agree to receive them and we will never share your information with companies outside Tackle Prostate Cancer for inclusion in their marketing. (We may however share cookie data with third parties to help with our own advertising targeting).If you agree to receive marketing information from us you can change your mind at a later date. 

However, if you tell us you don’t want to receive marketing communications, then you may not hear about events or other work we do that may be of interest to you.

Personal data provided to us may also be profiled to help us with advertising targeting. For example, your membership data may be used to ensure we don’t serve you online membership advertisements. Or we may use your personal data to find online users with a similar profile to yourself who may be interested in our products or services.

We may sometimes use third parties to capture some of our data on our behalf, but only where we are confident that the third party will treat your data securely, in accordance with our terms and inline with the requirements set out in the GDPR.

Membership including newsletters

We use the personal data you provide as a member provide to service your membership.  This includes sending information about our Annual General Meeting by email and sending our newsletter Prostate Matters by post.

Fundraising, donations and legacy pledges 

Where we have your permission, we may invite you to support vital campaigning work by making a donation, buying a raffle ticket, getting involved in fundraising activities or leaving a gift in your will. 

Occasionally, we may invite some supporters to attend special events to find out more about the ways in which donations and gifts in wills can make a difference to specific projects and to our cause. We’ll also send you updates on the impact that you make by supporting us in this way, unless you tell us not to.

If you make a donation, we’ll use any personal information you give us to record the nature and amount of your gift, claim gift aid where you’ve told us you’re eligible and thank you for your gift. If you interact or have a conversation with us, we’ll note anything relevant and store this securely on our systems.

If you tell us you want to fundraise to support our cause, we’ll use the personal information you give us to record your plans and contact you to support your fundraising efforts.

If you’ve told us that you’re planning to, or thinking about, leaving us a gift in your will, we’ll use the information you give us to keep a record of this – including the purpose of your gift, if you let us know this. 

If we have a conversation or interaction with you (or with someone who contacts us in relation to your will, for example your solicitor), we’ll note these interactions throughout your relationship with us, as this helps to ensure your gift is directed as you wanted.

Charity Commission rules require us to be assured of the provenance of funds and any conditions attached to them. We follow a due diligence process which involves researching the financial soundness, credibility, reputation and ethical principles of donors who’ve made, or are likely to make, a significant donation to Tackle Prostate Cancer.

As part of this process we’ll carry out research using publicly available information and professional resources. If this applies to you, we’ll remind you about the process when you make your donation.

Management of volunteers 

We need to use your personal data to manage your volunteering, from the moment you enquire to the time you decide to stop volunteering with us. This could include: contacting you about a role you’ve applied for or we think you might be interested in, expense claims you’ve made, shifts you’ve booked and to recognise your contribution.

It could also include information from local property teams about things happening where you volunteer and about your volunteering, including asking for your opinions on your volunteering experience. 

We may also share this with funders to help them monitor how their funding is making a difference. 

Recruitment and employment 

In order to comply with our contractual, statutory, and management obligations and responsibilities, we process personal data, including ‘sensitive’ personal data, from job applicants and employees.  

Such data can include, but isn’t limited to, information relating to health, racial or ethnic origin, and criminal convictions. In certain circumstances, we may process personal data or sensitive personal data, without explicit consent. Further information on what data is collected and why it’s processed is given below.

Contractual responsibilities: Our contractual responsibilities include those arising from the contract of employment. The data processed to meet contractual responsibilities includes, but is not limited to, data relating to: payroll, bank account, postal address, sick pay; leave, maternity pay, pension and emergency contacts.

Statutory responsibilities: Our statutory responsibilities are those imposed through law on the organisation as an employer. The data processed to meet statutory responsibilities includes, but is not limited to, data relating to: tax, national insurance, statutory sick pay, statutory maternity pay, family leave, work permits, equal opportunities monitoring.

Management responsibilities: Our management responsibilities are those necessary for the organisational functioning of the organisation. The data processed to meet management responsibilities includes, but is not limited to, data relating to: recruitment and employment, training and development, absence, disciplinary matters, e-mail address and telephone number.

Sensitive personal data

The Act defines ‘sensitive personal data’ as information about racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs or other similar beliefs, trade union membership, physical or mental health, sexual life, and criminal allegations, proceedings or convictions.  

In certain limited circumstances, we may legally collect and process sensitive personal data without requiring the explicit consent of an employee.

(a) We will process data about an employee’s health where it is necessary, for example, to record absence from work due to sickness, to pay statutory sick pay, to make appropriate referrals to the Occupational Health Service, and to make any necessary arrangements or adjustments to the workplace in the case of disability. This processing will not normally happen without the employee’s knowledge and, where necessary, consent.

(b) We will process data about, but not limited to, an employee’s racial and ethnic origin, their sexual orientation or their religious beliefs only where they have volunteered such data and only for the purpose of monitoring and upholding our equal opportunities policies and related provisions.

(c) Data about an employee’s criminal convictions will be held as necessary.

Disclosure of personal data to other bodies

In order to carry out our contractual and management responsibilities, we may, from time to time, need to share an employee’s personal data with one or more third party supplier. 

To meet the employment contract, we are required to transfer an employee’s personal data to third parties, for example, to pension providers and HM Revenue & Customs.

In order to fulfil our statutory responsibilities, we’re required to give some of an employee’s personal data to government departments or agencies e.g. provision of salary and tax data to HM Revenue & Customs.

Use of geo-location data  

We may use geo-location on both our main website and the Cycle to the Moon website. If you let your device share this information with us, we’ll use it to personalise your experience with us. Your device or web browser will usually prompt you when this is requested.

The type of things we may use your location for include:

  • Sorting search results for properties, activities or events by your location
  • Making our homepage relevant to you and your location

You can change your location settings at any time in your device or computer settings.

How can I change my data and marketing preferences? 

You can choose how you would like us to get in touch with you by contacting us by email, phone or letter.

We’ll always act upon your choice of how you want to receive communications (for example, by email, post or phone). However, there are some communications that we need to send. These are essential to fulfil our obligation to you as a member. Examples include membership-related mailings such as notice of our Annual General Meeting and our newsletters.

We want you to remain in control of your personal data. If, at any time, you want to update or amend your personal data or marketing preferences please contact us in one of the following ways: 

Email us

Please email info@tackleprostate.org providing us with your full name and full address.

Call us  

0300 365 4080 (local call rates apply). Open 9.00am - 5.30pm weekdays

Write to us

Tackle Prostate Cancer
152 City Road
London
EC1V 2NX

Verification, updating or amendment of personal data will take place within 30 days of receipt of your request.

Your data protection rights (DPO) 

Where Tackle Prostate Cancer is using your personal data on the basis of consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. You also have the right to ask Tackle Prostate Cancer to stop using your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

Tell us by contacting us using the details above.

Subject access rights

If you would like further information on your rights or wish to exercise them, please write to us at Tackle Prostate Cancer, 152 City Road, London, EC1V 2NX or email info@tackleprostate.org

You will be asked to provide the following details:

  • The personal information you want to access;
  • Where it is likely to be held;
  • The date range of the information you wish to access

We will also need you to provide information that will help us confirm your identity. If we hold personal information about you, we will give you a copy of the information in an understandable format together with an explanation of why we hold and use it.

Once we have all the information necessary to respond to your request we’ll provide your information to you within one month.

What to do if you’re not happy

In the first instance, please talk to us directly so we can resolve any problem or query. You also have the right to contact the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) if you have any questions about Data Protection. You can contact them using their help line 0303 123 113 or at www.ico.org.uk.

Cookies and links to third party websites

Cookies 

Cookies are small text files stored on your computer when you visit certain websites. We use first party cookies (cookies that we have set, that can only be read by our website) to personalise your online experience. We also use third party cookies (cookies that are set by an organisation other than the the owner of the website) for the purposes of website measurement and targeted advertising. You can control the use of cookies via your browser.

Links to other websites

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we don’t accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites. This privacy policy applies solely to the personal data collected by Tackle Prostate Cancer.  

Keeping your information

We will only use and store your information for as long as it is required for the purposes it was collected for. How long it will be stored for depends on the information in question, what it is being used for and, sometimes, statutory legal requirements. 

How we secure your data 

Information system and data security is imperative to us to ensure that we are keeping our customers, members, volunteers, employees and contractor safe.

We operate a robust and thorough process for assessing, managing and protecting new and existing systems which ensures that they are up to date and secure against the ever changing threat landscape. In addition to this, we follow a defense in depth security model, which means that your data is protected by multiple layers of security.

When you trust us with your data we will always keep your information secure to maintain your confidentiality. By utilizing strong encryption when your information is stored or in transit we minimize the risk of unauthorized access or disclosure; when entering information on our website, you can check this by right clicking on the padlock icon in the address bar.

Disclosing and sharing information

When we allow third parties acting on behalf of Tackle Prostate Cancer to access to your information, we will always have complete control of what they see, how long they see it for and what they are allowed to do with it.. We do not sell or share your personal information for other organisations to use.

Personal data collected and processed by us may be shared with the following groups where necessary:

  • Tackle Prostate Cancer employees and volunteers
  • Third party cloud hosting and IT infrastructure providers who host the website and provide IT support in respect of the website;

Also, under strictly controlled conditions:

  • Contractors
  • Service Providers providing services to us
  • Advisors
  • Agents

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or cookie policy and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Tackle Prostate Cancer, our members and supporters. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection.

Storage of information

Tackle Prostate Cancer operations are based in the UK and we store most of our data within the European Union (EU). Some organisations which provide services to us may transfer data outside the European Economic Area but we’ll only allow this if your data is adequately protected. Some of our systems are provided by US companies and whilst it is our policy that we prefer data hosting and processing to remain on EU-based solutions, it may be that using their products results in data transfer to the USA.  However we only allow this when we certain it will be adequately protected. (e.g. US Privacy Shield or Standard EU contractual clauses).  

Changes to this privacy policy

We’ll amend this privacy policy from time to time to ensure it remains up to date and reflects how and why we use your personal data and new legal requirements. Please visit our website to keep up to date with any changes. The current version will always be posted on our website. 

This privacy policy was last updated on 20 March 2018